Welcome to the Factory

NUNCHUKKA SUPERFLY

NUNCHUKKA SUPERFLY

Supported by FAT + Yes I’m Leaving

FRI 01 AUG @ 7:00PM

Nunchukka Superfly, Sydney’s psychedelic storm-troopers born out of the ashes of the once-defunct HARD-ONS relaunch their critical Read more

MS MURPHY

MS MURPHY

FRI 01 AUG @ 8:00PM

Having first come to our attention on the second season of The Voice 2013, Ms Murphy – the fiercely talented stage persona of Karen Andrews – was hand-picked by coach Ricky Martin to be part of his fi Read more

THE NEW CHRISTS

THE NEW CHRISTS

Supported by Johnny Casino + The Escarpment

SAT 02 AUG @ 7:00PM

The New Christs last gave us a full-length album of new material over five years ago, but the wait for a new release is finally ov Read more

CLARE BOWDITCH + ADALITA

CLARE BOWDITCH + ADALITA

SAT 02 AUG @ 8:00PM

ARIA award-winning singer/songwriter Clare Bowditch has announced her fourth annual Winter Secrets tour with special guest Adalita

Clare’s Winter Secrets tours have become something of an institu Read more

WAYNE 'THE TRAIN' HANCOCK

WAYNE 'THE TRAIN' HANCOCK

Supported by Twilight Rhythm Boys + Lucky Luke & His Shooting Stars

FRI 8 AUG @ 8PM

Like the comfortable crackle of a Wurlitzer jukebox, Wayne Hancock is the embodiment of traditional rockabilly, hillbilly boogie and swing

Wayne’s uncompromising interpretation of the music he lo Read more

OXYGEN MUSIC SHOWCASE

OXYGEN MUSIC SHOWCASE

Supported by Dan Skeed + Capital + Arms Attraction + Divine Knights + Kiss Me + Fabian + Dress To Riot + Cassidy-Rae

FRI 15 AUG @ 7:00PM

Oxygen Music showcase featuring: Dan Skeed, Capital, Arms Attraction, Divine Knights, Kiss Me, Fabian, Dress To Riot & Cassidy-Rae Read more

INNER FEST!

INNER FEST!

Supported by Totally Unicorn + IDYLLS + High Tension + Grenadiers + Stockades + Jack The Stripper + Ted Danson With Wolves + Have/Hold + more

SAT 16 AUG @ 4:30PM

Start shaping that beard, stock up on your Brylcreem and iron the good denim – As Saturday the 16th of August you will not want to Read more

FAR SEAS ENSEMBLE - Fusion of East and West

FAR SEAS ENSEMBLE - Fusion of East and West

SAT 16 AUG @ 8:30PM

Davood is an accomplished composer and performer from Iran – Trained in Western Classical and Persian Classical music, he has written, recorded and performed music extensively in Australia, Iran, Cana Read more

EXPERIENCE JIMI HENDRIX

EXPERIENCE JIMI HENDRIX

Supported by Kevin Borich + Jak Housden + Peter Northcote + more

FRI 22 AUG @ 8:00PM

Jimi Hendrix was without doubt one of the world’s greatest guitarists

Now, back for it’s 5th year, this spectacularly staged production will again bring together Australia’s finest guitarists to Read more

MISS POLE DANCE NSW 2015 HEATS

MISS POLE DANCE NSW 2015 HEATS

SAT 23 AUG @ 7:00PM

Come and watch the best pole dancers in the state battle it out for a chance to compete in the Miss Pole Dance Australia final in November

There are over 18 performances, solos and doubles, you jus Read more

KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES

KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES

Supported by With Confidence

THU 28 AUG @ 8:00PM

After thirteen years, four albums, fourteen singles, countless headline tours, thousands of satisfied punters and a series Read more

DECLAN O'ROURKE (Ire)

DECLAN O'ROURKE (Ire)

Supported by Giita Rani + Anto Mckeon

FRI 29 AUG @ 8:00PM

Declan O’Rourke returns to Australia for the first time in over 5 years this August to celebrate the 10th Anniversary of his critically acclaimed album “Since Kyabram”

He will play only 5 int Read more

AREA-7

AREA-7

Supported by The Resignators + The Ramshackle Army

SAT 30 AUG @ 7:00PM

It’s hard to believe it’s been 20 years… AREA-7 are by far Australia’s most successful Punk / Ska band. Read more

LA COKA NOSTRA

LA COKA NOSTRA

SAT 30 AUG @ 8:00PM

Founded in late 2005 with no intentions of recording an album, La Coka Nostra are a collective of hip hop artists: Slaine, Danny Boy, DJ Eclipse and Ill Bill

Considered a breath of fresh air in th Read more

8th Annual SYDNEY UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

8th Annual SYDNEY UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

THU 4 - SUN 7 SEP

Firmly etched in Sydney’s cultural calendar as one of its key events, the annual Sydney Underground Film Festival (SUFF) is thrilled to be heading into its 8th year in 2014

Running from Thursday Read more

SYDNEY FRINGE COMEDY

SYDNEY FRINGE COMEDY

WED 10 SEP - SUN 05 OCT

VIEW THE FULL LIST OF EVENTS

In 2014, Sydney Fringe Comedy promises to deliver a program of the best new and alternative comedy in Sydney.

Over 4 Read more

NECK DEEP & STATE CHAMPS

NECK DEEP & STATE CHAMPS

THU 11 SEP @ 7:00PM

Having released their debut album with Hopeless Records in January 2014, Neck Deep have been on a busy touring schedule whi Read more

ONE DROP RANKIN RIDDIM SPRING FEST

ONE DROP RANKIN RIDDIM SPRING FEST

Supported by King Tide + The Protesters + The Strides + Kinsky + DK and The Rising Sun + Midnight Tea Party + ForeignDub

SAT 13 SEP @ 5:00PM

The Spring Fest is an inaugural Reggae event to celebrate and showcase the wealth of talent in this field in the Sydney area and beyond

Under the guidance of vintage performer Pat Powell, you are a Read more

DAMIEN JURADO

DAMIEN JURADO

Supported by Summer Flake + Julia Jacklin

SAT 20 SEP @ 8:00PM

For nearly two decades now Seattle, Washington native Damien Jurado has been following his unique and distinctive vision, stunning all that come across his art with his evocative vision and spellbindi Read more

VERUCA SALT

VERUCA SALT

27 SEP & 2 OCT @ 7PM

1st Show Sold Out, 2nd show added due to overwhelming demand – On Sale Now!

The original members of Veruca Salt, Nina Gordon, Louise Post, Steve Lack and Jim Shapiro recently announced an ep Read more

IT'S WAR - A new play by Alex Lykos

IT'S WAR - A new play by Alex Lykos

THU 09 OCT - SUN 19 OCT @ 7:30PM (SUNDAYS 6:30PM)

Bulldog Theatre Company is back with a new play ‘It’s War’ written by Alex Lykos. Read more

THE SELECTER (2-TONE)

THE SELECTER (2-TONE)

FRI 17 OCT @ 7:00PM

One of the most vital, visceral and important ska / 2-Tone acts ever, The Selecter are fronted by the female icon of the 2-Tone era, Pauline Black (cited as a prime influence by No Doubt’s Gwen Stef Read more

ACCEPT (Germany)

ACCEPT (Germany)

Supported by Darker Half + Temtris

FRI 14 NOV @ 8:00PM

Classic heavy metal was shaped essentially by three highly influential bands: Judas Priest, Iron Maiden and ACCEPT. Read more

MISS BURLESQUE AUSTRALIA 2014 - Grand Final

MISS BURLESQUE AUSTRALIA 2014 - Grand Final

Supported by MC Rita Fontaine + Strawberry Siren

SAT 29 NOV @ 7:30PM

Who will be crowned Miss Burlesque Australia 2014?

The feathers will fly, the swarovski’s will sparkle and the props will shock and amaze you! Read more

FROM THE JAM (UK)

FROM THE JAM (UK)

SAT 07 MAR @ 8:00PM

From The Jam, featuring former The Jam bassist Bruce Foxton and Russell Hastings, return to Australia in March 2015 for their ‘That’s Entertainment’ tour

The Jam exploded onto the punk scene Read more